PRIVACY POLICY

  • Slide Title

    Write your caption here

    Button
  • Slide Title

    Write your caption here

    Button
  • Slide Title

    Write your caption here

    Button

Women are IT Privacy Policy

Women are IT (WIT) is committed to protecting the privacy of the individuals it deals with. We manage personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988. We only collect information that is reasonably necessary for the activities directly related to our organisation and t document outlines our policy for handling personal information.

By providing us with personal information, this indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and have read and accepted it.

Collection of your personal information
We collect information that is reasonably necessary for the activities directly related to our organisation. Individuals who register for membership will be added to a confidential mailing list, and will be emailed about upcoming Women are IT (WIT) events. WIT does not provide the mailing list to third parties. Should an individual who is not already a member register to attend an event, their contact details will be automatically added to a confidential mailing list. Any additional guests registered on behalf of the individual will not be added to the mailing list.

Sharing of your personal information
We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to processing transactions, customer freight shipping, and event venue staff. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. WIT takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
WIT reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use this website.

Access, update or remove your personal information
You have the right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to access, update, or remove your personal information, please email admin@witwomen.org.au.

Should you have any further questions of comments regarding this Privacy Policy, please email admin@witwomen.org.au.


Share by: